High school football semifinals set for Friday
October 28, 2021
High school basketball and volleyball playoffs set for next week
October 29, 2021
From left: Andrew O’Neail, Tristan Garlow, and Kennason Boudreault.

By Darryl G. Smart

It was a tremendous local effort at the Central Western Ontario Secondary Schools Association cross-country championships at Sawmill Ski Trails in Hepworth on Thursday.

Andrew O’Neail, from Holy Trinity, Darren Kler, from W. Ross Macdonald School, Pauline Johnson Collegiate’s Tristan Garlow, and Assumption College’s Jadea Collin all won their respective races, qualifying them for the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association championships on November 6, at Lakefield College School.

Not to be outdone, George Wu, of WRMS, Cayuga Secondary School’s Gavin Mathieson, and Kennason Boudreault, from Waterford District High School also earned spots at OFSAA thanks to very impressive second-place finishes.

Local results

Para

  1. Darren Kler, W. Ross Macdonald School, 21:49.1
  2. George Wu, WRMS, 21:49.7

Novice Girls 4km

      5. Eowyn Fowler, Delhi District Secondary School, 17:06.0

      10. Paige Lingard, Simcoe Composite School, 18:25.5

      15. Aviah Bramer, Holy Trinity, 19:11.0

      16. Addison Jepson, Cayuga Secondary School, 19:37.5

      19. Ella Brown, CSS, 19:53.3

       20. Iris Long, Paris District High School. 19:59.4

       22. Laila Feruglio, Holy Trinity, 21:14.3

       23. Jessica Harrison, St. John’s College, 21:31.6

       24. Emily Landry, SJC, 22:04.8

       27. Rylee Dale, North Park Collegiate, 22:41.1

       30. Ashley Osborn, SJC, 22:57.1

       31. Ayslin Murray, SCS, 24:34.3

Novice Boys 4km

  1. Tristan Garlow, Pauline Johnson Collegiate, 14:28.9
  2. Gavin Mathieson, CSS, 14:33.0

     16. Gavin Stafford, PDHS, 16:33.9

     19. Ryan Leitch, DDSS, 17:04.4

     20. Ben Vankerrebroeck, DDSS, 17:31.0

     23. Isaiah Eliovitz, SJC, 18:06.4

     24. Dorland Brady, DDSS, 18:31.3

     27. Daunte Duval, NPC, 18:51.9

     28. Finley Kronwald, NPC, 19:31.8

     30. Ryan Doan, DDSS, 19:41.2

     31. Jeffrey Harrison, SJC, 20:11.6

     33. Babbey Quinn, DDSS, 21:18.3

Junior Girls 5km

  1. Jadea Collin, Assumption College School, 21:26.1
  2. Kennason Boudreault, Waterford District High School, 21:41.9
  3. Olivia Bullock, SJC, 22:14.6

      6.   Caitlyn Thompson, CSS, 22:57.2

     12.  Mackenzie Schraven, PJC, 27:07.0

    15. Katelyn Streefkerk, NPC, 27:57.1

    18. Camryn Wilson, NPC, 29:19.0

    21. Emily Hadfield, NPC, 29:08.5

    30. Sophie Nock, NPC, 32:00.4

Junior Boys 5km

  1. Andrew O’Neail, HT, 18:39.7

      3. Micah Duchene, NPC, 19:30.0

      6. Kye Farkas, DDSS, 20:45.2

     15. Swerdfeger Lincoln, DDSS, 23:18.7

      20. Ethan Dixon, PDHS, 28:41.1

Senior Girls 6km

      5. Kelly Mantel PDHS, 27:54.6

     10. Julia Hesmer, SJC, 30:34.8

     12. Tatum McAuley, Brantford Collegiate Institute, 31:21.0

     13. Anna Ciepielewski, ACS, 31:29.4

     14. Robin Farr, ACS, 31:52. 3

     17. Dru Bick, SCS, 32.21.7

     18. Annalise Gadsby, BCI, 32:30.4

     19. Allison Jennings, Valley Heights Secondary School, 32:31.0

     20. Lauren Overeem, 32:55.1

     21. Caitlin Osborn, SJC, 33:03.7

     24. Brooklyn Perry, VHSS, 33:57.0

     26. Morgan Chesterton, PDHS, 34;20.3

     29. Alexander Sinclair, BCI, 36:13.6

     31. Lily Cathcart, SCS, 36:16.1

     35. Jasmine Klunder, SJC, 38:34.0

     37. Ella Stroud, CSS, 40:15.9

     39. Aria Taylor, NPC, 41:47.8

     42. Zara Ali, PDHS, 45:32.6

Senior Boys 6km

     4. Dylan Campbell, PDHS, 23:01.7

     9. Brandon Barnard, BCI. 25:22.5

    10. Kirby Blackman, NPC, 25:28.3

    15. Ayden Carr, HT, 26:24.9

    16. Wyatt Salzer, PJC, 26:36.3

    19. Kieran Savoy, VHSS, 27:19.7

    20. Zach Lingard, SCS, 27:38.3

    21. Joseph Peirson, CSS, 27:45.4

    22. Caiden Potter, PDHS, 27:49.9

    23. Colby Hill, BCI, 27:54.1

    25. Lucas Balog, PDHS, 28:08.9

    26. Bryson Elijah-Porter, NPC, 28:16.5

    33. Connor Everets, CSS, 29:03.5

    35. Quin McCaffrey, PDHS, 29:34.6

    39. Sam Brozina, PDHS, 30:08.9

    41. Aiden Hurley, HT, 32:01.4

    42. Gavin Robb, NPC, 32:01.8

OVERALL TEAM

Novice Boys

4. DDSS

Junior Girls

3. NPC

Senior Girls

3. SJC